Privacy Policy

Hull & District Anglers’ Association (hereinafter shown as HDAA) is committed to protecting the privacy of all its members. We take our duty to processing your personal data very seriously. This policy tells you how and why we collect information, how we use it and what controls we have to protect your personal data.

HDAA’s Data Promise

It is necessary for us to hold your personal data in order that we can identify you as an existing member when it comes to annual membership renewal. Without this facility we would be unable to allow you to renew your annual membership at the appropriate rate; also you would have to pay a new member joining fee each year.

We will only use your data where we have a genuine and legitimate reason and will never supply your details to third parties.

If you have any concerns about how we may use your personal data, please feel free to contact us and we will do our very best to ensure that your needs and preferences are met. Contact details are in the Information Book and on our website.

How we obtain your details

We collect your personal information via the membership registration form which you complete/sign when you join HDAA or renew your membership.

Why we collect Personal Data

We collect your personal information to enable us to contact you to:

  • Send you a membership renewal notice at the appropriate time.

  • Send you our fishing newsletter

How we use your data

We use your personal data for administrative purposes (as outlined above) and, as appropriate, to tell you about special events and activities to which your membership entitles you.

Data security and retention

We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected, and delete securely anything which is no longer required.

Children and Young People

We capture and store personal information from our Junior Members (under 17 years of age) only with the express permission of their parent or guardian.

Finding out what information we hold on you

The Data Protection Act allows you to have access to information held about you and, where appropriate, to have it corrected or deleted.

Making a complaint

If you have any complaint regarding the way we collect and/or use your personal data, please contact us and we will endeavour to address your concerns in a sensitive way which is in line with the relevant data protection requirements.

For further assistance with complaints regarding our storage and use of your personal data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose remit covers the whole of the UK. Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, tel: 0303 123 1113, email: casework@ico.org.uk